Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] provisions and criminal penalties from certain other statutes applicable to data collected and used by the Department of Health and the council under chapter 108, Health and Safety Code); (e) (data on patients and compilations of that data that identify patients are not subject to discovery or subpoena, nor are they admissible in civil, administrative, or criminal proceeding); (f) (data on physicians and compilations of that data that identify physicians are not discoverable or admissible); (i) (council and department may not provide information made confidential by Health and Safety Code section 108.013 to any other agency of this state). Health and Safety Code section 108.014 establishes a civil penalty for “[a] person who knowingly or negligently releases data in violation of this chapter,” while section 108.0141 establishes a criminal penalty for a person who knowingly accesses data in violation of this chapter, or a person “who with criminal negligence releases data in violation of this chapter.” Id. 85 108.014, .0141 (Vernon 2001).