- OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] fund. This office has in prior opinions, treated that list as exclusive. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-026
(county attorney’s investigator could not provide courthouse security); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-
0014 (1999) (p ermissible security expenditures did not include microphones). The language of the
statute was amended by the Seventy-sixth Legislature to add certain items to the list of permissible
expenditures. See Act of May 3, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 110, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 546. The
relevant item for purposes of this opinion, however, was unaffected. Pursuant to article
102.017(d)(6), the fund may be used for “bailiffs, deputy sheriffs, deputy constables or contract
security personnel during times when they are providing appropriate security services.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.017(d)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2002). This office has already held that the
phrase “contract security personnel,” in the sense intended by article 102.017(d)(6), means
The Honorable John W. Smith - Page 2 (JC-0476)