Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You state that sheriffs and constables have been questioning the continued viability of Attorney General Gpinion MW-447A and have been demanding fees in advance. You ask whether the conclusions of Attorney General Opinion MW-447A are still valid. Attorney General Gpiion MW447A clarified Attorney General Gpiion MW-447 (1982), which concluded that section 1 of former article 3912e, V.T.C.S. (1925), now codified as section 154.004 of the Local Government Code,’did not exempt the State of Texas from having to pay filing fees in civil cases filed with district clerks. Section 154.004 of the Local Government Code provides that the state may not pay a fee or commission to a district officer or a county officer who is paid an annual salary, but excepts “the payment of costs in a civil case or eminent domain pmceeding by the state.”