Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In these three exemptions, the legislature used the term %ond” instead of %eeurity” to describe the exemption from advance payment of filing fees and other court costs. In the context of these and similar exemptions, the term “bond” for court costs is synonymous with “security” for court wsts.” The recodification combined the four cost exemption statutes into one, and chose the term “bond” for court costs to describe the exemption. Section 6.001 of the Code provides in part: (a) A governmental entity or officer listed in~Subsection (b) may not be required to file a bondfir court costs incident to a suit tiled by the entity or officer or for an appeal or writ of error taken out by the entity or officer and is not required to give a surety for the issuance of a bond to take out a writ of attachment, writ of sequestration, distress warrant, or writ of garnishment in a civil suit. (b) The following are exempt from the bond requirements: (1) this state; (2) a department of this state; (3) the head of a department of this state; (4) a county of this state; . . . . 12 The repeal of article 2072, V.T.C.S. (1925), and the reenactment of its substance in section 6.001 of the Code did not change the meaning of article 2072, nor did it change the conclusion of Attorney General Opinion MW47A (1982).