In the Interest of Lee Children
[…] When interpreting a statute, we will look at the type of items specifically mentioned as being within the statute to determine the intent of the Legislature to determine if they intend the specific item at issue to be included.

In this case, the clerk is attempting to collect the normal filing fee of $125. This fee is composed of two components as follows:

1) $100 as fees and cost. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.207 (Vernon Supp.2001); and
2) $25 as additional filing fee for basic civil legal services for indigents. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.941 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

The $25 fee collected by the appellate clerk is paid over to the controller who is instructed by statute to “deposit the fees received under this section to the credit of the basic civil legal services account of the judicial fund for use in programs approved by the supreme court that provide basic civil legal services to the indigent.” Id. § 51.941(f). We believe this is purely “a judicial fund fee” specifically excepted by section 231.204 of the Family Code. Thus, the clerk is prohibited from collecting this $25 fee from the IV-D. agency.