dissenting to order regarding payment of filing fee.
[…] Id. Thus, given its plain meaning and giving “including” its proper enlarging function rather than a limiting function, section 231.204 says that unless we can find another provision in subchapter C that allows us to collect a “fee and other amount” (which includes a filing fee), we cannot collect that fee or amount.
Section 231.202 of the Family Code is included in subchapter C, so we may look there for authority to collect a filing fee from the Attorney General. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 231.202 (Vernon Supp.2001).1 Section 231.202(1) provides for the collection of “filing fees and fees for issuance and service of process as provided by Chapter 110 of this code and by Sections 51.317, 51.318(b)(2), and 51.319(2), Government Code.” Id. § 231.202(1). Looking to chapter 110, the Order finds general language that provides that fees “shall be as in civil cases generally” and concludes that because we are authorized by the appellate rules to charge a fee to file an appeal, the Attorney General must pay also.