dissenting to order regarding payment of filing fee.
[…] dissenting to order regarding payment of filing fee.
I would hold that Section 231.204 of the Family Code exempts the Attorney General, as the Title IV-D agency in Texas, from the payment of a fee to file an appeal in this court. Thus, I dissent from the majority’s Order Regarding Payment of Filing Fee (the Order).
Section 231.204 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in this subchapter, an appellate court, a clerk of an appellate court, ... may not charge the Title IV-D agency ... any fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case, including:
(1) a fee payable to a district clerk for:
(A) performing services related to the estates of deceased persons or minors;
(B) certifying copies; or
(C) comparing copies to originals;
(2) a court reporter fee, except as provided by Section 231.209;
(3) a judicial fund fee;
(4) a fee for a child support registry, enforcement office, or domestic relations office; and
(5) a fee for alternative dispute resolution services.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 231.204 (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added). Subchapter C of the Family Code is titled “Payment of Fees and Costs” and includes sections 231.201 through 231.211. Id. §§ 231.201-.211 (Vernon 1996 & Supp.2001).