* OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] nomination . . . , at what point must he or she resign in order to serve in the Legislature?” Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Again, article III, section 19 does not apply to a member of the DED
governing board and has no implications for when a member must resign in order to serve in the
legislature. We note, however, that should the board member be elected to serve in the legislature,
he or she will automatically resign her membership on the DED governing board upon qualifying
for the legislature by operation of the constitutional dual-office-holding prohibition-article XVI,
section 40.
Under article XVI, section 40(d), “[n]o member of the Legislature of this State may hold any
other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if
qualified by law.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 40(d). We have not located any judicial or attorney
general opinion addressing whether in this provision the term “office” applies to both paid and
unpaid offices. We conclude here that the term “office” applies to any office, paid or unpaid. This