* OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] JeffMoseley, Executive Director, Texas Department ofEconomic Development, to Honorable
John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Oct. 23,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
Mr. Jeff Moseley - Page 2 (JC-0464)
3. If required, when must the board member resign in order to seek
party nomination for the Texas Legislature?
4. If the board member does not have to resign to seek party
nomination in the primary for the Texas Legislature, at what point
must he or she resign in order to serve in the Legislature?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:
No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk
of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under
the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall
during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the
Legislature.
TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 19 (emphasis added). Your first three questions ask about the implications
of this provision for a board member’s eligibility to run for legislative office. As we explain below,