Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. Tom Harrison - Page 2 (JC-0435) by computer diskette, modem, or other means of electronic transfer, using computer software provided by the commission or computer software that meets commission specifications for a standard file format.” TEX.ELEC.CODEANN. 5 254.036(b) (V emon Supp. 2001). The Comrnission is required to make information from these campaign contribution and expenditure reports available not just in print but also by electronic means. See id. 9 254.0402(b). Section 254.0402 defines “electronic means” to include “(1) providing access to computer terminals at the commission’s office; (2) providing information on computer diskette for purchase at a reasonable cost; and (3) providing modem or other electronic access to the information.” Id. Section 254.0401, the statute at issue in your request, requires the Commission to make these electronic reports available on the Internet.