Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] As you note, the Public Information Act requires a governmental body, including the Commission, to “promptly produce” requested information that is not excepted from required public disclosure. See TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. § 552.221 (Vernon Supp. 2001); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-664 (2000) (governmental body’s duty to release information not excepted from required public disclosure under the Public Information Act “promptly” means to “release as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay”). You are concerned about whether the Commission may comply with this duty when asked for electronic copies of certain reports, the availability of which is also governed by section 254.0401 of the Election Code.