Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX.ELEC.CODEANN. 5 254.036(b) (V emon Supp. 2001). The Comrnission is required to make information from these campaign contribution and expenditure reports available not just in print but also by electronic means. See id. 9 254.0402(b). Section 254.0402 defines “electronic means” to include “(1) providing access to computer terminals at the commission’s office; (2) providing information on computer diskette for purchase at a reasonable cost; and (3) providing modem or other electronic access to the information.” Id. Section 254.0401, the statute at issue in your request, requires the Commission to make these electronic reports available on the Internet. It provides as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the commission shall make each report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) available to the public on the Internet not later than the second business day after the date the report is filed. (b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the commission may not make a report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) for a reporting deadline by any candidate for a particular office or by a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for a particular office available to the public on the Internet until each candidate for that office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office, other than a candidate or committee to which Section 254.036(c) or (d) applies, has filed a report for that reporting deadline. Regardless of whether each candidate for a particular office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office has filed a report for a filing deadline, the commission shall make each report in connection with that office available on the Internet and by any other electronic means on: (1) the 2 1st day after the date of the filing deadline, for a report other than a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c); or (2) the fourth day after the date of the filing deadline, for a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c). (c) Subsection (b) does not apply to a report filed under Section 254.038. Mr. Tom Harrison - Page 3 (JC-0435) (d) The access allowed by this section to reports is in addition to the public’s access to the information through other electronic or print distribution of the information.