Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 5 254.0401(d). Furthermore, section 254.0402 requires the Commission to make information from reports tiled with the Commission under section 254.036(b) available by electronic means, including providing access to computer terminals at the Commission’s office, providing information on computer diskette for purchase at a reasonable cost, and providing modem or other electronic access to the information. See id. 5 254.0402(b). While the provisions discussed above provide for extensive access to information in the reports, subsection (e) of section 254.0401 restricts access to a limited subset ofinfomration in these reports - namely certain contributor address information. It provides: Before making a report tiled under Section 254.036(b) available on the Internet, the commission shall remove each portion, other than city, state, and zip code, of the address of a person listed as having made apolitical contribution to the person tiling the report. The address information removed must remain available on the report maintained in the commission’s office but may not be available electronically at that office. Id. 5 254.0401(e). The first sentence of subsection (e) clearly charges the Commission with removing a subset of contributor information, i.e., each contributor’s street or post office box address, before making a report available on the Internet. The first part of the second sentence clearly charges the Commission with making this address information available on the report maintained in the Commission’s office. As you note, however, the meaning of second part of the second sentence of subsection (e) is less evident: “What is not clear is whether the contributor Mr. Tom Harrison - Page 5 (JC-0198) addresses must be removed from those computer diskettes made available to the public. Specifically, when the law provides that deleted address information ‘may not be available electronically at [the commission’s] office,’ does this mean that the commission may not make contributor addresses available on diskettes provided by our office?’ Letter from Mr.