Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] H.B. 2611, 76th Leg., R.S. (Mar. 29, 1999). With certain exceptions, section 254.036 of the Election Code now requires candidates, officeholders, and political committees to file political contribution and expenditure reports “by computer diskette, modem, or other means of electronic transfer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 5 254.036(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Sections 254.0401 and 254.0402, both ofwhich were added to the Election Code by House Bill 261 l,* require the Commission to make these electronically tiled reports available to the public. Section 254.0401 provides as follows: Section 254.0401 Availability of Electronic Reports on Internet (a) Except as provided by Subsection @), the commission shall make each report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) available to the public on the Internet not later than the second business day after the date the report is filed. (b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the commission may not make a report tiled with the commission under Section 254.036(b) for a reporting deadline by any candidate for a particular office or by a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for a particular office available to the public on the Internet until each candidate for that office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one ‘See Act ofMay 30, 1999, 76thLeg., R.S., ch. 1434, $5 1-4, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4881,4881-84. ‘See id. $ 3 at 4884. Mr. Tom Harrison - Page 3 (JC-0198) candidate for that office, other than a candidate or committee to which Section 254.036(c) or (d) applies, has tiled a report for that reporting deadline. Regardless of whether each candidate for a particular office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office has filed a report for a tiling deadline, the commission shall make each report in connection with that office available on the Internet and by any other electronic means on: (1) the 21st day after the date ofthe tiling deadline, for a report other than a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c); or (2) the fourth day after the date of the tiling deadline, for a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c). (c) Subsection (b) does not apply to a report filed under Section 254.038. (d) The access allowed by this section to reports is in addition to the public’s access to the information through other electronic or print distribution of the information.