Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(l), (2), (3), (5) (Vernon 1998) (in construing a statute, court may take into account object sought to be attained, circumstances under which statute was enacted, legislative history, and consequences of a particular construction). Finally, we note that nothing in chapter 254 requires the Commission to remove this address information from printed materials and that the information will be available in printed form, as provided by section 254.0401(d). See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 254,0401(d) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (providing that Internet access to reports “is in addition to the public’s access to the information through other electronic orprint distribution ofthe information”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the remainder of the information in the reports, including the name, city, state, and zip code of each contributor, will be broadly available on the Internet, by other electronic means, and in written form.