Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] deferral under 26 U.S.C. 9 457 is a determination ultimately to be made by the Internal Revenue
Service.“) (citing Arizona Governing Comm. for Tax Deferred Annuity & Deferred Compensation
Plans v. Norris, 463 U.S. 1073, 1076 n.1 (1983)).
Mr. Howard D. Graves - Page 5                     (JC-0431)




                                      SUMMARY

                       Article 6228a-5, section 3(a) of the Texas Revised Civil
               Statutes authorizes state agencies, including The Texas A&M
               University System, to offer a program “described by Section 457(f)
               of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.ANN.
               art. 6228a-5, 5 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Because section 457(f)
               describes a deferred compensation “plan which consists of a transfer
               of property described in section 83” of the Internal Revenue Code,
               see 26 U.K.       4 457(f)(2)(C) (Supp. V 1999), article 6228a-5
               authorizes the System to offer such a plan.




                                             Attorney General of Texas



HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR.