Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] particular transfer of property qualifies for tax deferral under sections 83 and 457(f). See Tex. Att’y
Gen. Op. No. JC-0197 (2000) at 3 (“Whether a given deferred-compensation          plan qualifies for tax
deferral under 26 U.S.C. 9 457 is a determination ultimately to be made by the Internal Revenue
Service.“) (citing Arizona Governing Comm. for Tax Deferred Annuity & Deferred Compensation
Plans v. Norris, 463 U.S. 1073, 1076 n.1 (1983)).
Mr. Howard D. Graves - Page 5                     (JC-0431)




                                      SUMMARY

                       Article 6228a-5, section 3(a) of the Texas Revised Civil
               Statutes authorizes state agencies, including The Texas A&M
               University System, to offer a program “described by Section 457(f)
               of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.ANN.
               art. 6228a-5, 5 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Because section 457(f)
               describes a deferred compensation “plan which consists of a transfer
               of property described in section 83” of the Internal Revenue Code,