Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] performance of substantial services by any individual.” Id. 8 457@(3)(B). In subsection (f), the
term “plan” includes “any agreement or arrangement.” Id. 9 457(f)(3)(A).

          Subsection (f)(2) of section 457 provides several exceptions to the general rule for certain
types ofplans, including: “that portion of any plan which consists of a transfer ofproperty described
in section 83.” Id. 8 457@(2)(C) (Supp. V 1999). Section 83, in turn, establishes an income
recognition rule for transfers of property.       See id. 5 83 (1994). As with ineligible deferred
compensation      plans under section 457(f)(l), section 83 provides that the value of property
transferred from an employer to an employee shall be included in the employee’s gross income “in
the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property
are transfer-able or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.” Id. 8 83(a). The rights of a
person in property “are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture” if “such person’s rights to full
Mr. Howard D. Graves - Page 4                       (JC-0431)