Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property
are transfer-able or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.” Id. 8 83(a). The rights of a
person in property “are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture” if “such person’s rights to full
Mr. Howard D. Graves - Page 4                       (JC-0431)




enjoyment of such property are conditioned    upon the future performance    of substantial services by
any individual.” Id. 9 83(c)(l).

         Again, article 6228a-5, section 3(a) ofthe Texas Revised Civil Statutes authorizes the System
to “permit some or all of [its] employees . . . to participate in an employer-sponsored        program
described by Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.ANN. art.
6228a-5, 5 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). As we have noted, section 457(f) is an
income recognition       rule and does not authorize employer-sponsored           programs,    deferred
compensation plans, or other employee benefits.