Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Delmar L. Cain, General    Counsel, The Texas A&M University System, to Honorable
John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (June 22,200l)   (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].

           2Letter from Mr. Scott A. Kelly, Deputy General Counsel, The Texas A&M University          System, to
Ms. Mary Crouter, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee (July 9, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee)
[hereinafter System Letter].
Mr. Howard D. Graves - Page 2                      (JC-0431)




University or the System.“3 You ask whether article 6228a-5, section 3(a) authorizes the System to
offer such a plan.

       Section 3 of article 6228a-5 provides as follows:

                   (a) A state agency may permit some or all of the employees of the
               agency to participate in an employer-sponsored program described by
               Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including
               subsequent amendments of that law.

                    (b) Before a state agency begins sponsorship of a program under
               Subsection (a) of this section, the agency shall submit a proposal for
               the program to the Employees Retirement System of Texas for its
               review and comment.

                   (c) In this section, “state agency” means a board, office,
               commission, department, institution, court, or other agency in any
               branch of state government.

TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, 0 3 (Vernon Supp. 2001).          This provision authorizes a
“state agency” to “permit some or all of the employees of the agency to participate in an
employer-sponsored     program described by Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”
Id. 5 3(a). The term “state agency” is broadly defined to mean “a board, office, commission,
department, institution, court, or other agency in any branch of state government,” id. 5 3(c), and
clearly includes the System, an agency or institution in the state executive branch, see TEX. EDUC.
CODE ANN. 8 61.003(3), (4), (6), (8) (V emon Supp. 2001) (defining The Texas A&M University
System as an “agency of higher education” and including its universities within the meaning of
“institution ofhigher education”). Therefore we conclude that article 6228a-5 authorizes the System
to “permit some or all of [its] employees . . . to participate in an employer-sponsored      program
described by Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art.
6228a-5, 4 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

         Because the System would like to offer employees a plan that involves the transfer of
property, such as shares in a mutual fund, we are asked more particularly whether the System may