Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] plan to a participant or beneficiary shall be determined under section
                72 (relating to annuities, etc.).

26 U.S.C. 5 457(f)(l) (1994). The rights of a person to compensation are subject to “a substantial
risk of forfeiture” if such person’s rights to such compensation “are conditioned upon the future
performance of substantial services by any individual.” Id. 8 457@(3)(B). In subsection (f), the
term “plan” includes “any agreement or arrangement.” Id. 9 457(f)(3)(A).

          Subsection (f)(2) of section 457 provides several exceptions to the general rule for certain
types ofplans, including: “that portion of any plan which consists of a transfer ofproperty described
in section 83.” Id. 8 457@(2)(C) (Supp. V 1999). Section 83, in turn, establishes an income
recognition rule for transfers of property.       See id. 5 83 (1994). As with ineligible deferred