Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] income recognition       rule and does not authorize employer-sponsored           programs,    deferred
compensation plans, or other employee benefits. It does, however, in the words of the Texas statute,
“describe” deferred compensation plans that are not eligible for tax deferral under section 457(b).
And subsection (f)(2) specifically describes a plan involving the transfer of property, the taxation
of which is governed by section 83. See 26 U.S.C. 8 457@(2)(C) (Supp. V 1999). Although the
Texas statute is somewhat awkwardly worded, we have no doubt that the Legislature intended article
6228a-5, section 3(a) to authorize state agencies to offer plans deferring compensation that are not
eligible plans under section 457(b). Because section 457(f) describes a “plan which consists of a
transfer of property described in section 83,” id. 8 457@)(2)(C), we conclude that article 6228a-5,
section 3 authorizes the System to offer such a plan.

         We note that article 6228a-5 requires a state agency to submit a proposal for a section 457(f)
plan to the Employees Retirement System of Texas for its review and comment.