OFFICE OF THE ATTOREEY GENERAL - STATE OF TEXAS
[…] accessed by using the magnetic strip on a . . . driver’s license by persons other than law enforcement
officials when used to prevent the purchase of alcoholic beverages by minors and to comply with
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission record keeping rules regarding private club memberships.”
HOUSE COMM. ON LICENSING&ADMINISTRATIVEPROCEDURES, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 3016,77th
Leg., R.S. (2001). You ask whether this legislation falls afoul of the Federal Driver’s Privacy
Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721. In our view, it does not.
*.
House Bill 3016 amends the Alcoholic Beverage Code by adding section 109.61, which
provides:
(a) A person may access electronically readable information on a
driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or identification
certificate for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the
commission, including for the purpose of preventing the persop from
committing an offense under this code.
(b) A person may not retain information accessed under this section
unless the commission by rule requires the information to be retained.
The person may not retain the information longer than the
commission requires.
(c) Information accessed under this section may not be marketed in
any manner.
The Honorable Tony Goolsby - Page 2 (JC-0423) .
(d) A person who violates this section commits an ‘offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Act of May 27’2001’77thLeg., R.S., ch. 1163,200l Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2486 (to be codified at
TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. 0 109.61).
As the bill analysis indicates, House Bill 3016 was drafted in response to an opinion of this
office, Attorney General Opinion JC-0337 (2001).