Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Neither the Alcoholic Beverage Code nor the TABC’s rules require a private club to obtain members’ driver’s license numbers for the purpose of creating and maintaining membership lists. This information is not necessary to comply with the TABC’s record-keeping rules. See 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE fj 15.47 (2002) (p ermitting access to magnetic strip for purpose of “complying with TABC record keeping rules regarding private club membership”). Furthermore, although driver’s license numbers may provide a convenient tool for compiling membership lists, section 109.61 (b) prohibits the retention of driver’s license numbers because no TABC rule requires the retention of that information. See TEX.ALco. BEV. CODEANN. 5 109.61 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (“A person may not retain information accessed under this section unless the commission by rule requires the information to be retained.“). Your query also raises the issue whether the federal DPPA permits the disclosure by the DPS of a database containing personal information to a private company for the purpose of creating and maintaining private club membership lists for private clubs.