Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX.TRANSP.CODEANN. 8 521.126(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (The DPS “maynot include any information on a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or identification certificate in an electronically readable fort-n other than the information printed on the license and a physical description of the licensee.“), (b) (The DPS “shall take necessary steps to ensure that the information is used only for law enforcement or governmental purposes.“). Section 109.61 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides an exception to this general limitation, permitting access to information on the magnetic strip “for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the [TABC], including for the purpose of preventing the person from committing an offense under this code.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODEANN. 9 109.61(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (“A person may access electronically readable information on a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the commission, including for the purpose