Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] As noted in Attorney General Opinion JC-0423, this provision authorizes the use of magnetic strip information to prevent underage drinking or other violations of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0423 (2001) at 2. Section 109.61 also limits the retention of information obtained from a magnetic strip: “A person may not retain information accessed under this section unless the commission by rule requires the information to be retained. The person may not retain the information longer than the commission requires.” TEX. ALCO.BEV. CODEANN. 9 109.61 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). In addition, “[iInformation accessed under this section may not be marketed in any manner.” Id. fj 109.6 1(c).