Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See 18 U.S.C. $9 2721-2725 (2000) (ch. 123); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. $5 730.001-.016 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2002) (ch. 730 implementing 18 U.S.C. ch. 123). In addition, state law limits the kind of information that may be included in the magnetic strip on a driver’s license and requires the DPS to “take necessary steps to ensure that the information is used only for law enforcement or governmental purposes.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. fj 521.126(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). However, section 109.61 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code permits use of information on the magnetic strip “for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the” Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (the “TABC”). See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. 5 109.61(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). In Attorney General Opinion JC-0423, we concluded that Alcoholic Beverage Code, section 109.61 does not conflict with the DPPA. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0423 (2001).