Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable David Sibley - Page 2 (JC-0419) finding of fact. Further, while we mention these facts as illustrative, our concern here is not the adjudication of any rights of the restaurant owner, but solely the question of statutory interpretation. We are concerned essentially with the measure of payments owed under section 43.0761 (b) by the water district to the city. Section 43.076 1 of the Local Government Code provides, in relevant part: (a) A district existing on September 1, 1997, that, within 10 years after the date of its creation, has not provided water and sanitary sewer utility service from its facilities to all household users in its territory shall: (1) provide water and sanitary sewer utility service from its facilities to all household users in its territory not later than September 1, 1998; or (2) for that part of the district for which the district does not provide water and sanitary sewer utility service, and for which a municipality does provide those services, provide for periodic payments, as described by Subsection (b), by the district to the municipality that provides the services. (b) Payments made under Subsection (a)(2) are operation and maintenance expenses of the district and shall be made at least every three months. The total annual amount of the payments may not exceed the lesser of: (1) the total annual cost to the municipality of providing the water and sanitary sewer utility service, including both capital and operation and maintenance costs and expenses; or (2) the total annual amount of maintenance and operation taxes and debt service or bond taxes paid to the district by the owners of taxableproperty within the district that receive water and sanitary sewer utility service from the municipality. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 43.0761(a), (b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). The Honorable David Sibley - Page 3 (JC-0419) You have asked the meaning of the term “household user” in subsection (a).