OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] 8See Act of May 25, 1995,74th Leg., R.S., ch. 715, 5 42, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3755,3803.
‘See Act of May 30, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1070, 5 26, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4074,408l.
“See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 5.
“Letter from Ann McGeehan, Director of Elections, Office of the Secretary of State, to Frank Van Court (June
27,200O) (on file with Opinion Committee).
The Honorable Tom Ramsay - Page 5 (JC-0406)
an [election law] provision is a reasonable one that does not do violence to the statutory language,
this office will defer to it.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0330 (2001) at 2. Section 3.004(b) of the
Election Code, upon which the Secretary of State’s decision was based, states: “If a law providing
for an election relating to the affairs of a political subdivision does not designate the authority
responsible for ordering the election, the governing body of thepolitical subdivision shall order the
election.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 8 3.004(b) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added). The Secretary of
State, as it appears, has taken the view that the governing body of the political subdivision in
question is the temporary supervisors.