OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] meeting for the reason we have already noted.
To reiterate in response to your final question, we cannot determine in the opinion process
the validity of the creation of the fresh water supply district in question because of the necessity to
make, in that regard, a myriad of factual determinations. Moreover, as we have noted, in the instant
case the question would appear to be moot because of legislative action.
It has been suggested to this office that, had the issue remained a live one, the proper forum
for such determinations would have been an election contest.” Pursuant to section 233.006 of the
Election Code, a contest on a ballot measure must be filed “not later than the 30th day after the date
the official result of the contested election is determined.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 3 233.006(b)
(Vernon Supp. 2001). Accordingly, it has been argued, these matters were mooted because no such
“See Letter from David B. Brooks, Attorney, to the Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Apr.
26,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee).