Metro. Water Dist. v. City ojSanAntonio, 228 S.W.3d 887,890 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, no pet.)
[…] to have his or her name included on the District's ballot must file a petition.
The Election Code's requirements with respect to the petition indicate that the petition
referenced in section 141.061 is one "filed in connection with a candidate's application for a place
on the ballot." Id § 141.061. Election Code subsection 144.003(a) provides that "[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by law" candidates for an office of a political subdivision other than a county or
city "must make an application for a place on the ballot." Id § 144.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see
also id § 144.001 (Vernon 2003) (providing that chapter 144 "applies to a candidate for an office
of a political subdivision other than a city or county"). Generally, an application for a place on the
ballot must be filed "not later than 5 p.m. of the 62nd day before election day." Id § 144.005
(Vernon Supp. 2009). There is no provision in the District's legislation requiring an application for
a place on the ballot.