Metro. Water Dist. v. City ojSanAntonio, 228 S.W.3d 887,890 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, no pet.)
[…] provisions of the Water Code, the Election Code, and other applicable law such as the Federal
Voting Rights Act and the state and federal constitutions. 5 See generally 42 U. S. C.A. § 1973 (West
2003) (Voting Rights Act); U.S. CONST.; TEx. CONST.
Finally, you inquire whether the District is subject to the Open Meetings Act and the Public
Information Act. Request Letter at 1; Briefat 14-16. By the express terms of sections 49.063 and
49.065, Water Code, the District is subject to the two acts. See TEx. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 49.063
(Vernon 2008) (applicability of Texas Open Meetings Act), 49.065 (applicability of Texas Public
Information Act); see also TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 551.002 (Vernon 2004) ("Every regular,
special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by
4Generally, "irregularities in the conduct of an election which cannot be shown to have materially affected the
results ofthe election are immaterial." Day v. Crutchfield, 400 S. W.2d 377, 381 (Tex. Civ. App.-Texarkana 1965, writ
dism'd); see also Des Champ v.