Metro. Water Dist. v. City ojSanAntonio, 228 S.W.3d 887,890 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, no pet.)
[…] lien).
You next inquire whether the District's elections are to be held in accordance with the
District's legislation or with the Election Code. See Request Letter at 1; Brief at 10-14.
Specifically, you ask how a candidate gets his or her name on the ballot, where the election notice
is to be published, and whether correct procedures were followed in the conduct of the District's last
Board of Directors election. See Request Letter at 1; Brief at 10-14. The Election Code applies to
general, special, and primary elections in the state. TEx. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.002(a) (Vernon
2003); see also TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.101 (Vernon 2008) ("All elections shall be generally
conducted in accordance with the Election Code except as otherwise provided for by this code.").
Further, the Election Code "supersedes a conflicting statute outside [the Election] code unless
[the Election] code or the outside statute expressly provides otherwise." TEx. ELEC. CODE ANN.
§ 1.002(b) (Vernon 2003). We specifically examine here only those provisions regarding an