Metro. Water Dist. v. City ojSanAntonio, 228 S.W.3d 887,890 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, no pet.)
[…] provides that: "The General Laws relating to elections shall be applicable to elections held under this section of the law,
except as otherwise provided in this law." 1961 Act, supra note 2, § 11, at 338. "[T]his section" of the District's
legislation pertains to elections for the District's issuance of bonds. See id Its express limitation to "elections held under
this section of the law" limits the proposition to the District's bond elections. Id It does not govern elections for
directors to the District's Board.
The Honorable Mark Homer - Page 4 (GA-0756)
2003). However, subsection 4.003(d) provides, with an exception not relevant here, that "[i]f other
law prescribes the method of giving notice of an election, that law supersedes this section .... " Id.
§ 4.003(d). By the express terms of Election Code subsection 4.003(d), the District's election notice
publication provision-as other law prescribing a method of giving notice-prevails. Accordingly,