Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 3, at 1. If not, you ask whether a county bail bond board is now required to use the taxing unit’s valuation as submitted by an applicant under section 1704.155(2) of the Occupations Code to determine real property values in setting bond limits. See id. Chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code assumes that the board will be able to determine the value of real property executed in trust to it. Section 1704.160(c) states that “[t]he total value of the property executed in trust . . . may not be less than $50,000,” or may “not be less than $10,000 in a county with a population of less than 250,000.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 8 1704.160(c) (Vernon 2001).