Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 6 1704.101(5), (6), (7). The provision you inquire about applies to individual and not corporate applicants for licensure as bail bond sureties, and we will limit our discussion accordingly. To be eligible for a bail bond license, a person must, among other requirements, “possess the financial resources required to comply with Section 1704.160” of the Occupations Code, the provision establishing security requirements that a licensed bail bond surety must meet. See id. $9 1704.152(a)(3), .160; see also id. 8 1704.204 (surety required to pay judgment on forfeiture of bail bond). Section 1704.160 provides that an individual applicant for a license may (1) “deposit with the county treasurer a cashier’s check, certificate of deposit, cash, or cash equivalent” or (2) “execute in trust to the board” nonexempt real property that the applicant owns. Id. 8 1704.16O(a)( 1).