OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] A CTP that
complies with the requirements of chapter 283 “may erect poles or construct conduit, cable,
switches and excavate within a public right-of-way to provide telecommunications service,” id.
9 283.052(a)(l), and is not subject to any municipal franchise requirements. See id. 5 283,052(a)(2).
A municipality may require a construction permit for locating telecommunications service
facilities in the public rights-of-way, but the municipality is constrained in the terms it may impose.
With respect to construction permits, section 283.056 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Notwithstanding any other law or any other provision of
this chapter, a municipality may require the issuance of a construction
permit without cost to a certificated telecommunications provider
locating facilities in or on public rights-of-way within the
municipality. The terms of the permit shall be consistent with
construction permits issued to other persons excavating in a public
right-of-way.
(c) A municipality may exercise those police power-based
regulations in the management of a public right-of-way that apply to
all persons within the municipality. A municipality may exercise
police power-based regulations in the management of the activities of
certificated telecommunications providers within a public right-of-
way only to the extent that they are reasonably necessary to protect
the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
Id. 5 283.056(b), (c) (emphasis added).
It has been suggested, you tell us, that subsections (b) and(c) require municipalities to issue
identical permits to CTPs and to all other entities that use municipal rights-of-way regardless of the