Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In addition, “[n]o fee or requirement authorized or imposed pursuant to this chapter shall be construed to affect or alter in any way any obligation of public and private Utilities with Facilities installed in any Right of Way to relocate the Facilities at no cost to the City, subject to state law, if applicable . . . .” Id. 8 29-l 17(E), at 6. Thus, the City contends that the fee includes “inspection of the permitted use, proper excavation and proper repair by the user.“2 The cost of “proper excavation and proper repair by the user” is already subsumed within that portion of section 451.058(d) of the Transportation Code, which requires transit authorities to reimburse property owners for specific expenses. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 8 451.058(d) (Vernon 1999) (“the relocation or rerouting of, or alteration of the construction of . . . must be accomplished at the sole cost and expense of the authority, and damages that are incurred by an owner of the property must be paid by the authority”). The cost of “inspection of the permitted use,” however, is not included within the list of charges that VIA is obligated to pay. Because section 45 1.058(d) prescribes specific costs that must be assumed by VIA, it necessarily follows that other charges may not be assessed.