Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] SAN ANTONIO, TEx., ORDINANCE 93319,s 29-l 12 (Jan. 25,200l) at 5. The City has construed the ordinance to include VIA. Because this office does not ordinarily construe municipal ordinances, we defer to the City’s view that VIA is included within the ordinance. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0143 (1999) at 3 (“this office does not generally construe city charters or ordinances”); Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-058, at 3 (“this office ordinarily does not construe municipal ordinances”). VIA next contends that it is exempted from the fees established by the ordinance by virtue of section 451.058 of the Transportation Code, which, as we have noted, authorizes VIA to “use a public way,” and to “relocate or reroute the property of another person or alter the construction of the property of another person.” TEX. TRANsP. CODE ANN. 8 451.058(a) (Vernon 1999).