ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] SAN ANTONIO, TEx., ORDINANCE
93319,s 29-l 12 (Jan. 25,200l) at 5. The City has construed the ordinance to include VIA. Because
this office does not ordinarily construe municipal ordinances, we defer to the City’s view that VIA
is included within the ordinance. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0143 (1999) at 3 (“this office does
not generally construe city charters or ordinances”); Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-058, at 3 (“this office
ordinarily does not construe municipal ordinances”).
VIA next contends that it is exempted from the fees established by the ordinance by virtue
of section 451.058 of the Transportation Code, which, as we have noted, authorizes VIA to “use a
public way,” and to “relocate or reroute the property of another person or alter the construction of
the property of another person.” TEX. TRANsP. CODE ANN. 8 451.058(a) (Vernon 1999). That
statute also requires that such “relocation or rerouting or alteration of the construction must be
accomplished at the sole cost and expense of the authority, and damages that are incurred by an