OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STllTE OF TLXILS
[…] CONST. art. III, $52; id. art. XVI, 9 59. Neither constitutional provision provides express authority
for a county development district to levy an ad valorem tax without implementing legislation.
We have received several briefs urging us to conclude that county development districts are
authorized to levy ad valorem taxes by reference to other statutory provisions. A brief submitted on
behalf of the Kaufinan County Development District No. 1, for example, contends that county
development districts are authorized to levy ad valorem taxes by section 383.081 of the Local
Government Code, which provides that a district may issue bonds “for the purpose of defraying all or
part of the cost of any project as provided in this chapter.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 383.081
(Vernon 1999)’ Section 383.081 also states that sections 375.201 through 375.208 of the Local
Government Code apply to a county development district “to the extent not inconsistent with this
chapter.” Id.