OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STllTE OF TLXILS
[…] Revised Civil Statutes), various provisions of chapter 383 make it clear that county development
district projects must be limited to the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists. As its statement
of legislative intent conveys, the overarching purpose of chapter 383 is to provide “incentives for
the location and development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists.” Id.
$383.002. That a county development district is limited to projects consistent with this purpose is
also clear from the legislative findings in section 383.003, which states that smaller counties need
“incentives for the development of public improvements to attract visitors and tourists to those
counties,” id. 5 383.003(a), and declares that the means and measures authorized by chapter 383
serve the public purpose of promoting economic welfare by providing incentives for “projects that
The Honorable Louis W. Conradt, Jr. - Page 8 (Jc-02g1)