OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STllTE OF TLXILS
[…] individual’s residence to a different municipality, county, state, or country for pleasure, recreation,
education or culture,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 351.001(7) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The brief suggests
that the term “visitor” must necessarily refer to people who travel for any other purposes. See
KCDD Brief, supra note 2, at 18-21. We believe, however, that section 351.001 supports the
opposite conclusion. Legislative intent is to be determined from the entire act and not simply horn
isolated portions of the act. Jones Y. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429,432 (Tex. 1998). Subsection (9) of
section 351.001, which the brief appears to overlook, defines the phrases “‘[vlisitor information
center’ or ‘tourism information center”’ as “a building or a portion of a building used to distribute
or disseminate information to tourists,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 4 351.001(g) (Vernon Supp. 2000)
indicating that the words “visitor” and “tourist” have much the same meaning.
In sum, based on chapter 351 of the Tax Code and the other statutes authorizing public