OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STllTE OF TLXILS
[…] chapter.” Id. Chapter 375 of the Local Government Code establishes municipal management
districts. Sections 375.201 through 375.208 comprise subchapter J of chapter 375, which governs
the authority of municipal management districts to issue bonds. The brief contends that because
section 375.201 permits a municipal management district to issue bonds payable Born ad valorem
taxes, county development districts must also have the authority to levy ad valorem taxes to pay their
bonds. See KCDD Brief, note 2, at 9-10.
The brief also relies on section 383.061 (b), which provides that a county development district
“has the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not
inconsistent with this chapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODE ANN. 5 383.061(b) (Vernon 1999); see also
KCDD Brief, note 2, at 10-12. The brief notes that under section 375.091(a), a municipal
management district has the same powers as a conservation and reclamation district created under