OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STllTE OF TLXILS
[…] 383 vests county development districts with the general authority to promote economic development
by reference to chapter 375, this construction is foreclosed by chapter 383’s clear statement of
purpose and the legislative findings. See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN 3s 383.002, .003 (Vernon
1999). The general purpose of municipal management districts to promote general economic
development is inconsistent with the more narrow purpose of county development districts to
promote the economic welfare of residents ofthis state by providing for projects that attract visitors
and tourists. See id. § 383.061(b) (noting that “[tlhe district has the powers of a municipal
management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter.“)
(emphasis added). Clearly, the purpose of chapter 383 is more limited in scope, and a county
development district’s authority to undertake projects is so limited.
Second, the Code Construction Act provides that words and phrases are to be read in context