Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] These provisions illumine and buttress the legislative intent reflected in the plain words of subsection (g) of section 143.089. City of San Antonio, 85 1 S. W.2d at 949. Subsection (g) of section 143.089 provides: A tire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire tighter or police officer employed by the department for the department’s use, but the department may not release any information contained in the departmentfile to any agency orperson requesting information reLating to ajirefighter orpolice officer. The department shall refer to the director or the director’s designee a person or agency that requests information that is maintained in the tire tighter’s or police officer’s personnel file. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 143.089(g) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). “Subsection (g) authorizes but does not require City tire and police departments to maintain for their use a separate and independent personnel file on a police officer or fire fighter.”