July l&2000
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. V-93(1947).
As a threshold matter, we note that 16 U.S.C. 5 500, the federal law pursuant to which a
county receives the national forest revenues, does not direct the manner in which the federal funds
are to be allocated to school districts. See 16 USC. 5 500 (1994); see also King County v. Seattle
Sch. Dist. No. I, 263 U.S. 361, 364-65 (1923) (the federal act does not direct the division of the
revenues between schools and roads “and the moneys granted by the United States are assets in the
hands of the state to be used for the specified purposes as it deems best.“). Section 500 provides in
pertinent part as follows:
[Tlwenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal
year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year,
by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which
such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or
Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public
schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such
nationalforest is situated: Provided, [t]hat when any national forest
‘(-continued)
thereafter hventy-five per centurn (25%) of all moneys received during any fiscal
year from each national forest shall be paid at the end thereof by the Secretary of
the Treasury to the State or Territory in which said forest is situated to be expended
as the State or Territorial Legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public
schools and the public roads of the county or counties in which the national forest
is situated, and whereas the Legislature oftbe State of Texas has not prescribed any
method for prorating said funds, now, therefore, be it enacted that the
Commissioners Courts of the counties in Texas in which such national forests are
situated are hereby authorized to prorate all such funds received and to be received
from the Federal Govemment for timber and all other income derived from such
lands as follows:
Fifty per cent (50%) of such money received shall be allocated to the
school districts in proportion to the area in said districts, and fifty per cent (50%)
of same to the county for the benefit of the public roads in said county. Provided
the Commissioners Court may transfer the fifty per cent (50%) received by said
Court to the school districts.
Act of Mar. 1, 1945,49th Leg., RX, ch. 19, 5 1, 1945 Tex. Gen. Laws 29.
The Honorable Donna J. Gordon - Page 3 (K-0253)