July l&2000
[…] and terms used).
If the legislature intended that the federal revenues be allocated on the basis of the national
forest area in a school district, it would have so expressly provided, as it has in section 403.101 of
the Government Code. Under section 403.101, allocation of flood control lease revenues received
from the federal government pursuant to 33 U.S.C. 5 701~.3 is limited to political subdivisions that
contain federally acquired flood control land and is based on the area of such land within the political
subdivision. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 403.101 (Vernon 1998). Section 403.101 provides in
pertinent part as follows:
(a) The comptroller may receive and give receipt for money due or
payable under 33 U.S.C. Section 701c-3 (1986).
(b) Each person having the duty to collect school or road taxes for
a school district, county, or other political subdivision all or part of
which is within a flood control district or area shall prepare
and file with the comptroller a sworn report showing:
(1) the total number of acres acquired by the United States fox
flood control purposes within the boundaries of the school district,
county, or other political subdivision; and
(2) the tax rate for each $100 of valuation for school and road
purposes levied by the school district, county, or other political
subdivision for the year in which the report is made.
The Honorable Donna J. Gordon - Page 5 (JC-0253)
(c) On or before September 15 of each year the comptroller shall
pay to a school district, county, or other political subdivision the
proportionate share of money in thejood area school and roadfund
that wasproduced by leases on landacquired by the UnitedStatesfor
jlood control purposes within the school district, county, or other
political subdivision. The school district, county, or other political
subdivision is entitled to a proportionate part ofthe money in the fund
based on the ratio that the district’s, county’s, or subdivision’s tax
rate bears to the sum of the school tax rate and the road tax rate. The
money may be used for the purposes permitted by federal law.
Id. 5 403.101(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). The statutory predecessor of section 403.101(atticle
4366a of the Revised Civil Statutes) was adopted by the same legislature that adopted the
predecessor to section 130.906. See Act ofMay 22, 1945,49th Leg., R.S., ch. 250, 1945 Tex. Gen.