July l&2000
[…] Section 130.906 ofthe Local Government Code requires the commissioners court of a county
in which a national forest is located to allocate national forest revenues the county receives to school
districts in proportion to the “area encompassed by each district.” TEX. LOC. Gov’~ CODE ANN. 5
130.906 (Vernon 1999). You ask whether “area encompassed by each district” refers to the total
area of the school district or only to that portion of the district containing a national forest. We
conclude that “area encompassed by each district” refers to the total area of the school district in the
county.
Section 130.906 of the Local Government Code provides as follows:
The commissioners court of a county in which a national
forest is located and that receives funds Tom the federal government
under 16 U.S.C. Section 500 shall allocate 50 percent ofthe funds to
the school districts of the county in proportion to the area
encompassed by each district and shall either allocate the remaining
50 percent for the benefit of the public roads in the county or transfer
that amount to the school districts.
Id. $130.906 (emphasis added). Section 130.906 is thenonsubstantivecodificationofformer article
235lb-4 ofthe Revised Civil Statutes.’ See Act ofMar. 1, 1945,49th Leg., RX, ch. 19, § 1, 1945
‘Article 235 lb-4 provided as follows:
Whereas Congress has heretofore passed a law which provides that