Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tom Rugg, First Assistant District Attorney of Jefferson County (Sept. 27, 1999)). We cannot determine in an attorney general opinion what was discussed during a closed meeting, but we can discuss the legal issues raised by this matter. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0152 (1999) at 12-13, JC-0032 (1999) at 4; DM-95 (1992) at 1. The Open Meetings Act (the “Act”), chapter 551 of the Government Code, provides that meetings of governmental bodies must be open to the public, except for expressly authorized executive sessions. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 55 1.002 (Vernon 1994). Among the provisions expressly authorizing an executive session is section 551.071 of the Government Code, which provides as follows: A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except: (1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about: (A) pending or contemplated litigation; or (B) a settlement offer; or (2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of The Honorable Ron Lewis - Page 3 (X-0233) Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter. TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. § 551.071 (Vernon 1994). Section 55 1.07 1 allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its attorney when it seeks the attorney’s advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or settlement offers. See Lone Star Greyhound Pork, Inc. v. Texas Racing Comm ‘n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 748 (Tex. App.-Austin 1993, writ denied). In addition, subsection 551.071(2) of the Government Code permits a governmental body to consult in executive session with its attorney “on a matter in which the duty ofthe attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conf7icfs with this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 55 1.071(2) (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). This provision incorporates the attorney-client privilege, an attorney’s duty to preserve the confidences of a client.