OFPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] “intercept,” “investigative or law enforcement officer,”
“oral communication,” “electronic communication,” “readily
accessible to the general public,” and “wire communication” have the
meanings given those terms in Article 18.20, Code of Criminal
Procedure.
(b) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures
another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication.
TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. 5 16.02(a), (b)(l) (Vernon Supp. 2000). “Oral communication” is defined in
article 18.20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, as “an oral communication uttered by a person
exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying that expectation.” TEX.CODE GRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.20, 4 l(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
We may assume that, under the circumstances you describe, the suspect exhibits “an expectation that
the communication is not subject to interception.” Thus, the key inquiry is whether the suspect’s