December 29, 1999
[…] clearly manifests an intent that the funds be free of state lobbying restrictions or, for that matter, that
the funds be used for lobbying at all. Under the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of
Rights Act of 1996, state councils are directed to “serve as an advocate for individuals with
developmental disabilities,” 42 U.S.C. 5 6024(c)(l), and assist disabled individuals through
“systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities.” Id. 4 6021. The federal statute lists
a number of activities in which a council may engage in furtherance of its mission. See
id. § 6024(c)(4)(A)-(K). These activities include outreach, training, public education, and
“provid[ing] information to Federal, State, and local policymakers, including the Congress, the
Federal executive branch, the Governor, State legislature, and State agencies.” Id. $6024(c)(4)(B),
(C)Fm (I).
It is true that “advocacy” activities and “providing information” to the legislature might be
construed as encompassing attempts to influence the passage or defeat of legislation. But in our