OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEFAL STWE OF TEXAS
[…] Agun, 940 S.W.2d 77,80 (Tex. 1997) (unambiguous statutory language given “common
everyday meaning”). The word “all” is defined by Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary as
meaning, inter alia, “1 a: the whole amount or quantity of. . . b: as much as possible 2: every
member or individual component of. . 3: the whole number or sum of .4: EVERY 5: any
whatever.” WEBSTER’SNINTHNEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 70-71 (1985) (examples omitted).
We therefore read the statute as requiring an accounting of all funds, from whatever source derived.
Nor is our conclusion affected by the second sentence of section 122.022(a), which requires
that the report “meet the reporting requirements applicable to financial reporting provided in the
General Appropriations Act.” TEX.HUM.RES.CODEANN.5 122.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). The
legislature here has simply set the standard which the report is to follow, not required that it refer
solely to appropriated funds.
Accordingly, then, we conclude that section 122.022 ofthe Human Resources Code requires