OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEFAL STWE OF TEXAS
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEFAL STWE OF TEXAS
JOHN CORNYN
March 31,1999
Robert A. Swerdlow, Ph.D. Opinion No. JC-0030
Chairman, Texas Council on Purchasing
from People with Disabilities Re: Financial reporting requirements applicable
P.O. Box 13047 to Texas Council on Purchasing from People with
Austin, Texas 78711-3047 Disabilities under section 122.022 of the Human
Resources Code (RQ-1217)
Dear Dr. Swerdlow:
You have asked this office to interpret the language of section 122.022 of the Human
Resources Code, which requires the Texas Council on Purchasing from People with Disabilities
(“the Council”) annually to file with the Governor and each house ofthe legislature “a complete and
detailed written report accounting for all funds received and disbursed by the council during
the preceding year.” You ask whether section 122.022 “requires the Council to include its
accounting of monies received regardless of the absence of a legislative appropriation.” Letter from
Robert A. Swerdlow, Ph.D., to Honorable Dan Morales, Attorney General (Oct. 28, 1998) (on tile