OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEFAL STWE OF TEXAS
[…] TEX. HUM.
REX CODE ANN. section 122.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). The Council has not received a
legislative appropriation; rather, we understand it relies upon, under section 122.0 19(f), a percentage
of the management fee paid to the central nonprofit agency, which is set “in the amount necessary
to reimburse the general revenue fund for direct and reasonable costs incurred by the commission
in administering its duties under this chapter.” Id. 5 122.019(f).
Robert A. Swerdlow, Ph.D. - Page 2 (JC-0030)
Human Resources Code section 122.022, about which you ask, reads in relevant part:
On or before November 1 of each year, the council shall file with the
governor and the presiding officer of each house of the legislature a complete
and detailed written report accounting for all funds received and disbursed
by the council during the preceding year. The annual report must meet the
reporting requirements applicable to financial reporting provided in the
General Appropriations Act.
Id. 5 122.022(a) (emphasis added).
As you inform us, the central nonprofit agency with which you contract has prepared the
annual reports referenced in section 122.022(a) as part of its contractual obligations. However, “[i]n
previous reports tiled there was no reference to monies received and disbursed by the Council nor
its predecessor, the Texas Committee on Purchases of Products and Services of Blind and Severely
Disabled Persons.” Swerdlow letter of 10/28/98, supra. You ask whether the Council is obliged to
include in its annual report an accounting of all funds received and disbursed “regardless of the