Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. section 122.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). The Council has not received a legislative appropriation; rather, we understand it relies upon, under section 122.019(f), a percentage of the management fee paid to the central nonprofit agency, which is set "in the amount necessary to reimburse the general revenue fund for direct and reasonable costs incurred by the commission in administering its duties under this chapter." Id. § 122.019(f).

Human Resources Code section 122.022, about which you ask, reads in relevant part:

On or before November 1 of each year, the council shall file with the governor and the presiding officer of each house of the legislature a complete and detailed written report accounting for all funds received and disbursed by the council during the preceding year. The annual report must meet the reporting requirements applicable to financial reporting provided in the General Appropriations Act.

Id. § 122.022(a) (emphasis added).

As you inform us, the central nonprofit agency with which you contract has prepared the annual reports referenced in section 122.022(a) as part of its contractual obligations.