Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Robert A. Swerdlow, Ph.D. Chairman, Texas Council on Purchasing from People with Disabilities P.O. Box 13047 Austin, Texas 78711-3047

Re: Financial reporting requirements applicable to Texas Council on Purchasing from People with Disabilities under section 122.022 of the Human Resources Code (RQ-1217)

Dear Dr. Swerdlow:

You have asked this office to interpret the language of section122.022 of the Human Resources Code, which requires the Texas Council on Purchasing from People with Disabilities ("the Council") annually to file with the Governor and each house of the legislature "a complete and detailed written report accounting for all funds received and disbursed by the council during the preceding year." You ask whether section 122.022 "requires the Council to include its accounting of monies received regardless of the absence of a legislative appropriation."