OFPKEOFTHEATTORNEY
[…] The statutes which
must be read together to resolve the issue in this case are not sections 143.073(a) of the Local
Government Code and 408.003(a)(2) of the Labor Code, but rather section 143.073(a) and section
504.051(a)(l)(A) of the Labor Code.
The City argues that, while it was required by section 143.073(a) of the Local Government
Code to provide the officer “a leave of absence with full pay,” for the period in question, that
requirement could effectively have been fulfilled by construing its payments to him as combining
workers’ compensation benefits with the supplemental provision of section 408.003 of the Labor
Code.
Section 408.003(a) of the Labor Code provides:
(a) After an injury, an employer may:
(1) initiate benefit payments, including medical benefits; or
(2) on the written request or agreement of the employee,
supplement income benefits paid by the insurance carrier by an
amount that does not exceed the amount computed by subtracting the
amount ofthe income benefit payments from the employee’s net pre-
injury wages.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. 5 408.003(a) (Vernon 1996) (emphasis added).
In the City’s view, as we understand it, had it been able to construe its payments in the
manner described, it would have derived tax benefits thereby. Because it was unable to derive such
benefits, it seeks to recoup them from the officer.
We note first that any such construction of the payments, even could it have been effective,
would have required the consent of the officer, as the supplemental benefits provision requires “the
written request or agreement of the employee.” Id. 5 408.003(a)(2). However, we do not believe
such a construction is possible, because any workers’ compensation payments to which the officer
might have been entitled would already have been offset by section 504.051 of the Labor Code,
which provides in relevant part that: