OFPKEOFTHEATTORNEY
[…] manner described, it would have derived tax benefits thereby. Because it was unable to derive such
benefits, it seeks to recoup them from the officer.
We note first that any such construction of the payments, even could it have been effective,
would have required the consent of the officer, as the supplemental benefits provision requires “the
written request or agreement of the employee.” Id. 5 408.003(a)(2). However, we do not believe
such a construction is possible, because any workers’ compensation payments to which the officer
might have been entitled would already have been offset by section 504.051 of the Labor Code,
which provides in relevant part that:
(a) Benefits provided under this chapter shall be offset:
(1) to the extent applicable, by any amount for incapacity
received as provided by:
(A) Chapter 143, Local Government Code;
: and
The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 3 (JC-0144)
(2) by any amount paid under Article III, Section 52e, of the
Texas Constitution, as added in 1967.
Id. § 504.051 (emphasisadded). Chapter 143, andspecificallysection 143.073(a),governspayments
to municipal tire and police employees injured in the line of duty. Article III, section 52e “as added
in 1967”-a phrase intended to distinguish this section from another so designated which concerns