October 22. 1999
[…] With certain exceptions, no person may operate a child-care facility in Texas without a
license or certificate issued by the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services pursuant to the
requirements of chapter 42 of the Texas Human Resources Code. TEX. HUM. F&S. CODE ANN.
8 42.041 (a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). The Department may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew
The Honorable Judith Zaftirini - Page 2 (X-0130)
the license of a facility that does not comply with the requirements of chapter 42, with the standards
or rules of the Department, or with the specific terms ofthe license. Id § 42.072(a).
As part ofits licensing function, for each applicant the Department must perform a criminal
history and background check and search the central registry of reported child-abuse cases, Id.
$5 42.0445, ,056, ,057. “The department by rule may provide for denial of an application or renewal
for a licensed facility or may revoke a facility’s license based on findings of background or
criminal history as a result of a background or criminal history check.” Id. 5 42.072(d) (added by
Act ofMay 23,1997,75thLeg., R.S., ch. 1217, $13,1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4674,4679), Consistent
with the authority granted in section 42.072(d), the Department has adopted a rule providing that it