OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF TF.XAS
[…] Chair, Committee on Corrections
Texas House of Representatives Re: Allocation ofrevenue by amunicipality from
P.O. Box 2910 hotel occupancy tax (RQ-0064)
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
Dear Representative Haggerty:
You ask this offrce to interpret two phrases in section 35 1.103 of the Tax Code, namely
“consistent with the other limitations of this section” in section 351.103(b) and “the applicable
provisions of this section” in section 35 1.103(e).
A brief description of the relevant provisions, and of the controversy which leads to your
question, is necessary to place the question in context. Section 351.103 of the Tax Code reads in
relevant part:
(a) At least 50 percent of the hotel occupancy tax revenue
collected by a municipality with a population of 200,000 or greater
must be allocated for the purposes provided by Section 35 1.101 (a)(3)
.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a municipality in a fiscal year
of the municipality if the total amount of hotel occupancy tax
collected by the municipality in the most recent calendar year that
ends at least 90 days before the date the fiscal year begins exceeds
$2 million. A municipality excepted from the application of
Subsection (a) by this subsection shall allocate hotel occupancy tax
revenue by ordinance, consistent with the other limitations of this
section
(e) A municipality may use hotel occupancy tax revenue
collected by the municipality for a purpose provided by Section
The Honorable Patrick B. Haggerty - Page 2 UC-0105)
351.101(a)(l) only if the municipality complies with the applicable
provisions of this section.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. $35 1.103 (Vernon 1992 & Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).
Section 351.101(a)(l) and section 351,101(a)(3), as referenced in section 351.103, provide
that permissible uses for hotel occupancy tax revenue are “the acquisition of sites for and the