August 11,1999
[…] not establish that a commissioners court is authorized to make them. Such payments are authorized
only if the commissioners court has authority to enter into this type of agreement. That authority
must be express or necessarily implied by statute.
A. Section 381.004 of the Local Government Code
Both the request letter and the supplemental brief assert that section 38 1.004 of the Local
Government Code authorizes a commissioners court to make economic development grants and
therefore permits agreements of this kind. Section 381.004 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) To stimulate business and commercial activity in a county, the
commissioners court of the county may develop and administer a
program :
(1) for state or local economic development;
The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 5 (JC-0092)
(2) for small or disadvantaged business development;
(3) to stimulate, encourage, and develop business location
and commercial activity in the county; or
(4) to improve the extent to which women and minority
businesses are awarded county contracts.
(c) The commissioners court may:
(1) contract with another entityfor the administration of the
program;
(2) authorize the program to be administered on the basis of
county commissioner precincts;
(3) use county employees orfunds for the program; and
(4) accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop
and administer the program.
TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 381.004(b), (c) (V emon 1999) (emphasis added). In section
38 1.004, the term “another entity” is defined to include “the federal government, the State of Texas,
a municipality, school or other special district, finance corporation, institution of higher education,
charitable or nonprofit organization, foundation, board, council, commission, or any other person.”
Id. 5 381.004(a)(l).
Again, a commissioners court’s authority to make a contract must be express or necessarily
implied by statute. Childress County, 92 S.W.2d 1011; Jack, 694 S.W.2d 391. As we discuss at
some length below, the legislature generally provides express authority for economic development
grants. See statutes discussed infra pp. S-10. Section 381.004, by contrast, does not provide this
authority expressly. Subsection (b) of section 381.004 expressly authorizes a commissioners court
in general terms to develop a program for “state or local economic development” and “to stimulate,
encourage, and develop business location and commercial activity in the county.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T
CODE ANN. 8 381.004@)(l), (3) (V emon 1999). Subsection (c) specifically authorizes a
commissioners court to contract with another entity “for the administration of the program,” id.
5 38 1.004(c)(l), and to use “county employees or funds for the program,” id. 5 381.004(c)(3).