August 11,1999
[…] 2. Statutes Enacted to ImDlement Article III, Section 52-a
Several statutes enacted to implement article III, section 52-arelate to economic development
undertaken by municipalities. For example, in section 380.001 of the Local Government Code,
which was enacted to implement section 52-a, see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-185 (1992) at
4 (noting that author of section 380.001 testified that bill was enabling legislation for article III,
5 52-a); HOUSECOMM.ONURBANAFFAIRS,BILLANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 3192,71st Leg., R.S. (1989)
(hill analysis for legislation enacting section 380.001 indicating that bill was enabling legislation for
article III, 5 52-a), the legislature has expressly authorized the governing body of a municipality to
“establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for
making loans and grants ofpublic money and providing personnel and services of the municipality,
to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity
in the municipality.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 4 380.001(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).
‘See id.
The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 9 (JC-0092)
Similarly, the legislature expressly created municipal management districts to accomplish
the purposes of article III, section 52-a. See TEX. Lot.