May 17, 1999
[…] law against cruelty to animals. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. H-56 (1973). In the event that such
activities do constitute cruelty to animals, a criminal act under section 4.09 of the Penal Code, the
city may be preempted from passing such an ordinance by section 1.08 of the Penal Code, if the
ordinance proscribes the same conduct as the statute. However, we cannot determine in the abstract
whether such preemption will occur.
State law will not permit the City of Carrollton to forbid the killing of certain nongame birds,
including the feral pigeons-Columbn livia-about which you ask. Section 64.002@)of the Parks and
Wildlife Code specifically provides: “European starlings, English sparrows, and feral rock doves
(Columba livia) may be killed at any times and their nests or eggs may be destroyed.” TEX. PARKS
& WILD. CODE ANN. $ 64.002 (Vernon Supp. 1999). What the statute allows a city may not by
ordinance forbid. See City ojllrookside Village Y. Comeau, 633 S.W.2d 790, 796 (Tex. 1982)
(ordinance conflicting or inconsistent with state legislation impermissible).