OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GLNEw.L STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See
Williams v. Carroll, 182 SW. 29,35 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1916), modifiedon othergrounds,
202 S.W. 504 (Tex. 1918). Significantly, a city street that forms an integral part of or connecting
link with county roads or state highways is a county road to the extent that county funds may be
spent for its improvement. City of Breckenridge v. Stephens County, 40 S.W.2d 43,43-44 (Tex.
1931).
The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins - Page 2 (X-0036)
In 1985, the legislature authorized a county to improve city streets unconnected to county
roads or state highways by adopting article 6702-1, section 2.010 of the Revised Civil Statutes.’
That provision was repealed and is now codified as section 251.012 of the Transportation Code,
which provides as follows:
(a) With the approval of the governing body of a municipality,
the commissioners court of a county may spend county money to
finance the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of a
street or alley in the county that is located in the municipality,
including the provision oE
(1) necessary roadbed preparation or material;
(2) paving or other hard covering of the street or alley; or
(3) curbs, gutters, bridges, or drainage facilities.
(b) County work authorized by this section may be done or
financed:
(1) by the county through the use of county equipment;
(2) by an independent contractor with whom the county has
contracted,
(3) by the county as an independent contractor with the municipality;
or
(4) by the municipality, with the municipality to be
reimbursed by the county.
(c) A county acting under this section has, to the extent
practicable, the same powers and duties relating to imposing
assessments for the construction, improvement, maintenance, or
repair as the municipality would have if the municipality were to
finance and undertake that activity.
‘See Act of May 27, 1985,69th Leg., R.S., ch. 625, 9 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 2323 (providing that County
and Road and Bridge Act, article 6702-1, Revised Civil Statutes, is amended by addition of section 2.010).
?ke Act of May 1,199s. 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, $5 1,24, Tex. Gen.