April 14,1999
[…] Professional Prosecutors Act, chapter 46 of the Government Code, may perform for the county
ancillary legal services which do not form part of his duties “without charge to the county,” and
whether such a county attorney “can legally enter into an agreement with a municipality to provide
legal advice, opinion, and consultation services for a fee regarding the arrest, docketing, and
disposition of city and State law offenders prosecuted through the municipal court.”
We begin with a brief review of the statutes applicable to the Colorado County Attorney.
Section 45.145 of the Government Code provides that the Colorado County Attorney “shall perform
the duties imposed on and have the powers conferred on district attorneys by general law.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 4 45.145(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). As this office stated in Letter Opinion
No. 98-26,
Generally, the Colorado County Attorney, like a district attorney, is required
to “represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of [the