ATTORNEY OF TEXAS
[…] was based on the fact that, in addition to section 41.007, the El Paso County Attorney was required
by another statute to represent El Paso County and its officials "in all civil matters." Id. at 2 (citing
TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.5 45.171(a)). The situation here is readily distinguishable in that there is
no similar statute giving the Henderson County Attorney general civil authority over all Henderson
County legal affair^.^ See TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.5 45.207 (Vernon 2004) (reserved for Henderson
County).
Your second inquiry is whether the approval of the invoices by the Auditor's office violates
section 113.065 of the Local Government Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. Section
113.065 provides that "[tlhe county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was
incurred as provided by law." TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.5 113.065 (Vernon 1999). As we have
discussed, the Auditor's retention of outside legal counsel does not impinge upon any exclusive duty
of the Henderson County Attorney, and the mere fact that the retention was without your consent