ATTORNEY OF TEXAS
[…] was sought to "perform duties of the County Attorney's Office" without your consent. Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 3.
You offer two bases for your argument that a "County entity may not employ outside counsel
to perform the duties of the County Attorney without the consent of the County Attorney." Id. First,
you rely on section 41.007 of the Government Code and on the proposition that a public officer
cannot be ousted from his legal duties. See id.; see also Terrell v. Greene, 3 1 S.W. 63 1,635 (Tex.
1895). Section 41.007 provides that a "district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county
or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official
duties of that official." TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. 5 41.007 (Vernon 2004). Section 41.007 is
construed to impose a duty on district and county attorneys to provide advice to certain officials on
request. See Gibson v. Davis, 236 S.W. 202, 2 12 (Tex. Civ. App.-Galveston 1921, no writ);
'(...continued)