OPFlCE OP THE ATTORNEY GENER*L STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Nor do we address the
preemptive effect of any federal law other than the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act of 1990.
Finally, we express no opinion regarding whether section 434.007 is an otherwise valid or
enforceable statute. Applying preemption standards developed by the United States Supreme Court
and followed by courts of this state, we conclude that the federal provision you ask about does not
preempt the state statute, at least as a matter of law.
We begin with a brief review of the state and federal statutes at issue. The state statute,
Health and Safety Code section 434.007, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Loaves of bread made by persons in the business of wholesaling and
retailing bread must comply with the weight standards in this section.
(b) The standard weights for a loaf of bread are:
(1) one pound;
(2) 1 % pounds; or
(3) any other multiple of one pound.
(c) This section does not prohibit the sale of bread slices in properly
labeled packages weighing eight ounces or less.
The Honorable William R. Archer III, M.D. - Page 2 (JC-0007)
(d) Variations in the weight standard may not exceed one ounce a pound
within 24 hours after baking.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. $434.007(a)-(d) (V ernon 1992). Violation of this provision
is an offense “punishable by a tine ofnot less than $25 or more than $200.” Id. 4 434.008. The first
of the statutory predecessors to section 434.007 dates from the beginning of this century.’ Similar