Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The taxable value estimates prepared by the Comptroller and formerly prepared by ‘Chapter42 offhe Tax Code provides forjudicial review ofappraisal review board orders determining taxpayer protests. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. g 42.01(l) (Vernon Supp. 1999). ‘The SPTB carried out property value studies under former section 11.86, Education Code (Vernon 1969. 1995), the predecessor statute to subchapter M of Government Code, chapter 403. Consistent with chapter 41 of the Education Code, providing for “equalized wealth level” for school districts, section 403.302(a) requires the Comptroller to “make appropriate adjustments in the study to account for actions taken under Chapter 41.” Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, 9 26, 1995 Tex. Gen.