Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Letter from Dovie Ellis, Deputy Comptroller, to Dan Morales, Attorney General (Sept. 11, 1998) (on file with Opinion Committee). ‘Act of May 24,1991,72d Leg., RX, ch. 843,199l Tex. Gen. Laws 2905; Act of Aug. 25, 1991,72d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 6, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 26. The Honorable Carole Keeton Rylander - Page 2 (JC-0002) Your predecessor in office asked about the Comptroller’s duty to adjust the value of taxable school district property pursuant to section 42.257 of the Education Code. This provision states as follows: (a) If the final determination of an appeal under Chapter 42, Tax Code,’ results in a reduction in the taxable value of property that exceeds five percent of the total taxable value of property in the school district for the same tax year determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, the commissioner [of education] shall request the comptroller to adjust its taxable property value findings for that year consistent with the final determination of the appraisal appeal. (b) If the district would have received a greater amount from the foundation school fund for the applicable school year using the adjusted value, the commissioner shall add the difference to subsequent distributions to the district from the foundation school fund. An adjustment does not affect the local fund assignment of any other district. The purpose of subchapter M of chapter 403, Government Code, is to promote “equity among taxpayers in the burden of school district taxes and among school districts in the payment of state financial aid to schools,” in part “by providing for uniformity in the tax appraisal and assessment