Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In each year in question, SPTB gave the power plant values lower than the court- ordered value.” The Commissioner of Education has asked the Comptroller’s office to adjust the taxable wealth of the Dickinson ISD as determined by the SPTB for the years 1981 through 1989. Section42.257 ofthe Education Code requires the Comptroller “to adjust its taxable property value findings for that year consistent with the final determination of the appraisal appeal” only if the final determination of the appeal “results in a reduction in the taxable value of property that exceeds five percent ofthe total taxable value ofproperty in the school district for the same tax year determined under Subchapter M, chapter 403, Government Code.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 42.257 (Vernon 1996). Thus, you have a duty to adjust the taxable property value findings for the Dickinson ISD only for those years where the described reduction in values resulted from the appeal.