@ffice of tip Elttornep c!Seneral
[…] to defend the employee if the political subdivision reasonably believes that providing a defense is
in the public interest and the employee was acting within the scope of authority in the performance
“Of course, there are policy arguments supporting the conclusion that reimbursement is not appropriate. First,
a political subdivision should exercise some control over who the attorney is and what fees are charged. Then, too, the
Texas Legislature has addressedreimbursementin at least three stahltes, eachrequiring apolitical subdivision’s pre-trial
approvalofcounsel. Section 157.901(b) oftbe LocalGovemment Codestatesthat, under& appropriatecircumstances,
“the official or employee is entitled to have the commissioners court of the county employ and pay private counsel.”
(Emphasis added.) Moreover, other provisions permitting OT requiring reimbursement contemplate a political
subdivision’s authorization of counsel prior to litigation. It is clear from these provisions the legislature is aware that