Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Local Gov’t Code 9 111.094. Under this provision, however, the county may only determine the total dollar amount of county funds allocated to the department.” “(...contbmed) Attomcy General Opinion MW-587 (1982));ROBERT 0. DAWSON, TEX.JUVENILE PROBATION COMM'N,AN ANALYSIS OFJwpme STATUTORY ANDCASELAWPORTF.XA.Y JWENILEJUSTICE OFFICU (Texas Juvenile Law 4th ed, 1996) (juvde board stabties budget and commissimm may review for abuse of discretion); see alro Attorney G.mere.1 Option MW-587 (1982) (commiss’mners comt must budget and approve salaries set by juvenile board); infro note 11. “Section 152.0012 of the Human Resources Code enacted in 1995, provides the following: The juvenile board &II pqare a budget for the juvenile probation department and the other facilities and programs under the jurisdiction of the juvenile board The wnrmirsionwCQUltshalltCViCWdC4ltlEidCId~the amount of county till& derived from county taxes, fees, and other county sources in the budget. The commissioners court may not review any patt of the budget derived tirn state funds. By the terms of the stamte, eommissioncrs cant’s review is resakted to the part of the budget derived from county lida.