QMfice of tiy SZlttornep QBeneral
[…] with respect to “incomplete or dated” information a treatment provider receives from a client. In that
situation, the council apparently encourages a treatment provider to use his or her “good judgment”
in deciding whether to report the information to the appropriate authorities. You ask if the council’s
exception is consistent with Family Code section 261.101. We assume, for purposes of our analysis,
that the information, although it is incomplete or dated, causes the treatment provider to suspect that
a child has been abused.
Family Code section 261.101(a) mandates immediate reporting of suspected child abuse:
“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been or may
be adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided
by this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) When the legislature originally enacted the substance of
Ms. GraceL. Davis, L.M.S.W.-A.C.P - Page 2 (DM-458)
this requirement in 1971, it indicated its desire “to protect children . . . by providing for the