Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] restrict a school employee’s activity outside the classroom and off the
              playing field?

You also ask whether “the power to restrict the school employee and the activity of the student
reside[s] with the local school board.” We will address these questions in the context of a school
district’s participation in the UIL.

        Senate Bill 1 of the Seventy-fourth Legislature, which rewrote titles 1 and 2 of the Education
Code, greatly restricted the functions to be performed by the Texas Education AgencyT3 Section
7.003 of the Education Code, adopted by Senate Bill 1, provides that “[a]n educational function not
specifically delegated to the agency or the board under this code is reserved to and shall be



                     supra note 3, 5 1033(5)(A),at 119-20.
         29Comtihrtion,

         ‘%ief   at 3.

        3’Cimstitition,   supra note 3, 0 1201(b)(5), at 170; see also id. 0 1206(a)(Z) (rules applicable during school
and intmeuions).

         ‘*Id. p 1209(f)(l),   at 183.

         33Act of May 27,1995,74th       Leg.,RS., ch.260,§ 1,1995   Tex.   Gen.Laws2207.2207;see FiscalNote, S.B.1,
74th Leg., R.S. (1995).



                                                            p. 2499
The Honorable Paul L. Sadler - Page 7                       (DE5446)




performed by school districts or open-enrollment charter schools.” It has been suggested that this
language undermines the authority of the UIL to regulate competition among its member school
districts. We do not believe that section 7.003 of the Education Code has this effect. As the supreme