Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Attorney General Opinion H-1028 considers whether the Texas A&M University System may waive compulsory fees collected pursuant to section 54.503(b) of the Education Code for students who receive instruction off-campus. A rep- resentative of the Texas A&M University System had informed this office that students who receive instruction off-campus “do not have physical access to use facilities by reason of being off-campus for instruction.“y Section 54.503(b) of the Education Code, which Attorney General Opinion H-1028 considered, is a discretionary fee provision that authorizes the governing board of an institution of higher education to “charge and collect from students registered at the institution fees to cover the cost of student services.” Attorney General Opinion H-1028 stated that the governing board of an institution of higher education has broad authority to adopt rules and regulations for the operation of section 54.503(b) of the Education Code.r” Furthermore, according to the opinion, a court will not interfere with the