QBfficeof the Plttornep di3eneral
[…] juror, not have served as a grand juror or jmy commissioner within the year, and not be a
complainant before the grand jury. Nothing in these qualifications precludes a deaf or
hearing-impaired person from service on a grand jury.
We do note, however, one area of potential confiict between the Texas statutes,
particularly article 20.01 l(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, added by the Seventy-
fourth Legislature, and this interpretation of the ADA See Act of May 24, 1995. 74th
Leg., R.S., ch. 1011, 5 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 5066, 5066. Article 20.011(b)
provides that “Only a grand juror may be in a grand jury room while the grand jury is
deliberating.” There may be cases in which a deafor hearing-impaired grand juror must be
assisted by an interpreter in participating in deliberations. If that is the case, and there is a
clash between the requirements of the federal statute and article 20.011(b), the ADA