QBfficeof the Plttornep di3eneral
[…] crucial question for both the situations about which you ask, then, is whether Texas law
sufficiently accommodates the disabled persons involved in them to permit those persons
the level of access required by the ADA
In the first instance, we must consider whether a qualified interpreter must be
provided for the custodial relative of a child involved in a juvenile detention hearing. Such
a hearing is civil rather than criminal in nature. In re VR.S., 512 S.W,Zd 350,355 (Tex.
App.-Amarilio, 1974 no writ). Accordiigly, it is governed by the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code. By the terms of section 21.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
“a deaf person who is a party or witness Ii a civil case] is entitled to have the proceedings
interpreted by a court appointed interpreter.” In answer to the question of quahiications,
such an interpreter “must hold a current Reverse Shills Certificate, Comprehensive Shills
Certificate, Master’s Comprehensive Skills Certificate, or Legal Skills Certificate issued by