QBfficeof the Plttornep di3eneral
[…] have been entitled under section 21.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code to a
qualified interpreter.
Since the uncle in this case was neither a witness nor the guardian of the child, it
has been suggested that this office either deem him a party by reading the definition of
“party” in section 51.02(10) ofthe Family Code to include those persons who are required
to receive notice of such hearings under section 53.06 of the Family Code, or in the
alternative find that failure to provide him with a qualhied signer as defined by section
21.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code violates the Americans with Disabiities
Act.
Section 53.06 of the Family Code requires the court to issue sunnnons to a
juvenile detention hearing to “(1) the child named in the petition; (2) the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian; (3) the child’s guardian ad litem; and (4) any other person who
appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding.” It has been
suggested to us that we read the list of persons here as expanding the meaning of “party’
in section 51.02(10), apparently because of the reference to “custodii” and to “a proper
or necessary party.”
We do not think that section 53.06 can reasonably be enlarged to hold that the