QiXfice of the 5!lttornep @enera
[…] conclude that the district may not impose either a tax or a special assessment on the land.7
If the benefit assessment is a tax, we look to article VII. section 16 of the constitution and
its statutory counterpart, section 11.l l@) of the Tax Code. Both provide that land of the
Permanent University Fund is taxable for county purposes. This office determined in
Attorney General Opinion JM-1049 that land comprising the state permanent university
iimd is taxable for county purposes only. Attorney Genera) opinion JM-1049 (1989) at 7.
p. 2033
Mr. Ray Farabee - Page 5 (DM-374)
Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to,
“by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Under
article VIlI, section 2(a). public property leased to a private individual to carry on a
business is not used for public purposes. Article VIII, section 2(a) is not applicable to
land of the Permanent University Fund, however. See State v. Universi~ of Iiousmn, 264
S.W.2d 153,154-55 (Ten.