Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Both provide that land of the Permanent University Fund is taxable for county purposes. This office determined in Attorney General Opinion JM-1049 that land comprising the state permanent university iimd is taxable for county purposes only. Attorney Genera) opinion JM-1049 (1989) at 7. p. 2033 Mr. Ray Farabee - Page 5 (DM-374) Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to, “by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Under article VIlI, section 2(a). public property leased to a private individual to carry on a business is not used for public purposes. Article VIII, section 2(a) is not applicable to land of the Permanent University Fund, however. See State v. Universi~ of Iiousmn, 264 S.W.2d 153,154-55 (Ten.