QiXfice of the 5!lttornep @enera
[…] Under
article VIlI, section 2(a). public property leased to a private individual to carry on a
business is not used for public purposes. Article VIII, section 2(a) is not applicable to
land of the Permanent University Fund, however. See State v. Universi~ of Iiousmn, 264
S.W.2d 153,154-55 (Ten. Cii. App.-Galveston 1954, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Attorney General
Opiion MW-430 (1982) at 2-3; see aka Attomq Genersl Cpiions JM-1049 (1989) at
7, o-1861 (1940) at 5.
Thelegi&ureenactedsection 11.11 oftheTaxCodepursuanttotheauthority
article VIII, section 2(a) grants it. Attorney General Opiion DM-272 (1993) at 3.
Section 11.11 provides for the tsmtion of public property, and it states in pertinent part as
follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
sectioq property owned by this state or a poUtic.rJsubdiision of this
state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public
pWQOSU.
(b) Land owned by the Permanent University Fund is taxable
for county purposes. . . .
...
(d) Property owned by the state that is not used for public
purposes is taxable. Property owned by a state agency or institution
is not used for public purposes if the propetty is rented or leased for
compensation to a private business enterprise to be used by it for a
purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of
the state agency or institution. . .
(e) It is provided. however, that property that is held or
dedicated for the support, maintenance,or benefit of an instiion of
higher education as deiked in Chapter 61, Texas Education Code,
but is not rented or leased for compensation to a private business
enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the
perfomutnce of the duties and timctions of the state or
instiMion . . . isnottmrable.~. ,
This ofiw d&nnined that section 11.1l(b) is an exception to the generat principles set
out in section 11.1l(a), (d). Attorney General Opiion I’M-1049(1989) at 7-8. We do
not believe that subsection (e) applies to land owned by the Permanent University Fund.’
Article VII, section 16 of the Texas Constitution makes taxable for county purposes only
*although~uorocyGmerslOpinionJM-1049quoted section Il.ll(e) of the Tax Cd, the
@lliOtldidllOtdi6ClWthCSCCUW.
P. 2034
Mr. Ray Farabee - Page 6 (DM-374)
land belonging to the Permanent University Fund.