Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Notably, section 595.003 expressly prohibits exchanges of records between governmental agencies except as necessary to deliver &vices to clients or obtain payment. Subsection (d) of section 595.005, however. does permit disclosure of all or parts of records “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction” upon application showing good cause, where the court has determined the need for disclosure outweighs the injury to the subject. Section 595.005 provides other ex~ptions to the section 595.003 consent rquirements, but except for subsection (d) thereof they do not appear to be relevant here. Health and Safety Code chapter 611, “Mental Health Records,” provides, in section 611.002, that “records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluatioK or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential”and may be disclosed only as provided by sections 611.004 and 611.0045. Section 611.0045 provides for the release to a patient or his parent, guardian, or designee, of the patient’s own records.