Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Pub. L. No. 100-690,§ 6213. Thus, the focus of his concern is the availabilityof your department’s records to law enforcement officers performing research under subsection ,(s)(2). In this regard, he refers to the provisions of chapters 595 and 611 of the Health and Safkty Code. Section 595.001 provides that “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a person that are maintained in connection with the performance of a program or activity relaring lo mentol re&rabion are confidential and may be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances authorized under section 595.003 and 595.004.” (Emphasis added.)