Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 595.004 permits a person to obtain his own records, unless the responsible professional determines it is not in the person’s best interest, or a parent if the person is a minor, or a guardian. Notably, section 595.003 expressly prohibits exchanges of records between governmental agencies except as necessary to deliver &vices to clients or obtain payment. Subsection (d) of section 595.005, however. does permit disclosure of all or parts of records “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction” upon application showing good cause, where the court has determined the need for disclosure outweighs the injury to the subject. Section 595.005 provides other ex~ptions to the section 595.003 consent rquirements, but except for subsection (d) thereof they do not appear to be relevant here.