Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 8 271.083(a)(l). The resolution must also state that the local government will designate a representative to act for the local government with respect to the program, will be responsible for submitting requisitions to the commission and for payment to the vendor, and wig be responsible for the vendor’s compliance with all conditions of delivery and quality. Id. 8 271,083(a)(2), (3). SignGantly, subsection (b) of section 271.083 provides as follows: A local government that purchases an item under a state contract satisfies any state law requiting the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the item. Mr. Segrest explains that McLennan County (the “county”) is a member of the cooperative purchasing program established under sections 271.082 and 271.083 of the hc.al Government Code.