TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] of section 271.024. More importantly, the opinion
mistakenly suggests that section 271.024 itself mandates
competitive bidding on public works contracts. To avoid
further confusion, we should here emphasize that the
procedures described in subchapter B are, by its plain
terms, applicable only when a separate statute requires the
P. 6450
Honorable Charles W. Chapman - Page 4 (JM-1220)
contracts for the enumerated projects to be awarded on the
basis of competitive bids.1
Your reading of section 271.024 is buttressed by a
recently enacted provision of the Local Government Code,
section 271.029, which states that an officer or employee of
a governmentalm~;~ty commits an offense if he intentionally
or knowingly or authorizes separate purchases "to
avoid the competitive bidding requirements of the statute
that requires a contract described by Section 271.024 to be
awarded on the basis of competitive bids." Accordingly, the
threshold question, h, whether section 271.024 alone
requires a county to award a contract for the construction
of a county vehicle maintenance building on the basis of
competitive bids, may be answered in the negative. To the