TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 08 271.004, 271.005. Subchapter B, of which section 271.024
is a pa*, governs competitive bidding on certain public
works contracts. Subchapter C was formerly V.T.C.S. article
2368a.l and is known as the Certificate of Obligation Act of
1971. Local Gov't Code 8 271.041. Subchapter D authorizes
local governments to purchase items through the State
Purchasing and General Services Commission. J& 5 271.082.
Subchapter Z contains miscellaneous provisions relating to
purchasing and the awarding of contracts by local govern-
ments that are not pertinent to this opinion.
A. Local Government Code section 271.024 and its
relationship to competitive bidding
Section 271.024, the provision that prompts your
question, provides the following:
If a governmental entity is required by
statute to award a contract for the construc-
tion, repair, or renovation of a structure,
road, highway, or other improvement
addition to real property on the basis zg
competitive bids, and if the contract re-
quires the expenditure of more than ~10,000
from the funds of the entity, the bidding on
the contract must be accomplished in the
manner provided by this subchapter [sub-
chapter B of chapter 2711.
*lGovernmental entity" is defined to include a county, a
municipality, a common or independent school district, a
special district or authority created under article III,
section 52, or article XVI, section 59, of the constitution,