Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Education Code section 51.202 gives the governing boards of state institutions of higher education broad authority to regulate the operation and parking of vehicles on campus, including “assigning parking spaces and designating parking areas and their use and assessing a charge for parking” and “instituting a system of registration for vehicle registration, including a reasonable charge.” Educ. Code. Q 51.202(a)(2). (5). Section 54.505 specifies that the section 51.202 registration fee may be charged to “students, faculty, and stag” and adds that “a reasonable fee or fees” may be charged “for the provision of facilities and the enforcement and administration of parking and trai%c regulations . provided however that no such fee may be charged to a student unless the student desires to use the facilities.” V.T.C.S. article 6675a-Se.1 provides for the issuance by a county tax assessor- collector of special license plates Md/or removable windshield cards to eligible disabled persons residing in the county.