Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In our opinion, a city’s expenditures of CDBG Smds are subject to competitive bidding under state law when spent on %mtmcts” exceeding the threshold amounts set out in those laws and not falling within any of the exceptions to the bidding requirements set out there or elsewhere in state law. Chapter 373 of the Local Government Code generally authorizes a municipalityto finance community development projects using federal funds received by the municipality as well as other 8mds of the municipality. Section 373.005(c), referenced in your request, reads in pertinent part: A municipalitymay implementprograms to provide Snancing for the acquisition, wnstruction, improvement or rehabiitation of privately owned buildings and other improvements or to assist private, for-profit entities ifthe assistance is necessary or appropriate to carry out an economic development project, through the use of loans and grants from federal money remitted to the WC- ipslity. . . . A municipality may not provide municipal property or municipal junrl for private purposes. The programs and financing must be in keeping with an approved wmmunity development plan that the municipality has determined to be a public purpose. A Honorable David H. Cain - Page 2 PM-33 1) program established for financing the acquisition, wnstruction, improvement, or rehabilitation of buildings and improvements, or for financing economic development projects, through the use offerlea funds may prescribe procedures under which the owners of the buildings, improvements, or economic development projects agree to partially or fully reimburse the municipality. emphasis added.] The federal law providing for the granting of CDBG fbnds is found in 42 U.S.C. chapter 69. See also 24 C.F.R. pt. 570. We sre aware of nothing in current federal law. however, that specit?caUy addresses the applicabiMy of state wmpetitive bidding requirements to the use of CDBG