Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The determination whether the county auditor of Dimmit County has such an interest in a particular county wntract involves questions of fact which are beyond the scope of the opinion process. The situation you describe also implicates the wnflicts of interest provisions applicable to local public officials, including wunty auditors,’ in chapter 17 1 of the Local ‘M 171.001(l) of the Local Govanmnt cdeduieestheteIm”localpublicoaiciat”to mcaa: o. 1623 Honorable Charles D. Johnson - Page 3 (DM-303) Oovemment Code.2 Section 171.004 of the Local Government Code requires a local public official, who has a “substantial interest” in a business entity, to submit an affidavit disclosing that interest “before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity” and to abstain from finther participation in the matter if the action would “have a special economic elfect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the e&t onthe public.” Local Gov’t Code 8 171.004(a)(l). The violation of this provision is a class A misdemeanor.