QBfficeof tly Bttornep @eneral
[…] dollars.”
Jn 1991, section 4.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure was amended to grant to
justice. courts “jurisdiction in criminal cases where the fine to be imposed by law may not
exceed five hundred dollars.” Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 108, .§ 4, at 681. Simultaneously,
section 4.07 of the code was amended to give county courts “original jurisdiction of all
misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and
when the fine to be imposed shag exceed five hundred dollars.” Id. 4 3. at 681. Jn 1991,
section 26.045 of the Government Code was amended to grant to every con.Wutional
county court, and, by virtue of subsection 25.0003 of the Government Code, to every
statufory county court as well, “exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other
than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest tine that
may be imposed is $500 or less.” Id. 3 6, at 682.
Article V, section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that a [constitutional]
county court, i.e., one whose presiding officer is the county judge, “has jurisdiction as
provided by law.” Sturu~ory county courts, on the other hand, are not specifically