QBfficeof tly Bttornep @eneral
[…] Justices of the peace shag be
ex officio notaries public.
Tex. Const. art. V, 5 19. The present version of article V, section 19, was adopted in
1985. Prior thereto, the criminal jurisdiction of a justice court encompassed “ah cases
where the penalty or Sne to be imposed by law” was “not. . more than for two hundred
dollars.”
Jn 1991, section 4.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure was amended to grant to
justice. courts “jurisdiction in criminal cases where the fine to be imposed by law may not
exceed five hundred dollars.” Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 108, .§ 4, at 681. Simultaneously,
section 4.07 of the code was amended to give county courts “original jurisdiction of all
misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and
when the fine to be imposed shag exceed five hundred dollars.” Id. 4 3. at 681. Jn 1991,
section 26.045 of the Government Code was amended to grant to every con.Wutional
county court, and, by virtue of subsection 25.0003 of the Government Code, to every