QBfficeof t@ PXttornep65enerat
[…] afoul of article III, section 52, be-cause it prohibits a city or county, in your words, “from
giving away [] public monies for previously rendered services.” You state that “Article
III, Section 52, is violated by the distribution of the extra checks when such additional
be&Its are above what they received under a prior valid existing contract for no
additional consideration.” We disagree with your conclusion because we do not believe
that the distribution of the extra interest constitutes unbargained-for, retroactive
compensation.
Article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to
enact “general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability
and death benefits for public employees and officers.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, 3 67(a)(l).
With respect to local retirement systems, article XVI, section 67 requires the legislature to
provide by law for “a statewide system of benefits for the officers and employees of
counties or other political subdivisions of the state in which counties or other political
subdivisions may vohmtarily participate.” Id. 3 67(c)(l)(B). It further provides that
“[blenefits under these systems must be reasonably related to participant tenure and
contributions. ” Id. 3 67(c)(2). l
lArUcleXVI, section67 of the Texas Constitutionalso prevtdesthat lawsestablishingretirement